Festval of Brass RESULTS Youth Championships and OPEN

Saturday 23 November 2019

Youth Championships - Development, Senior & Premier Sections

Band    Conductor     Section     Award     Placing
Whitburn Youth Band Caroline Farren DEVELOPMENT GOLD 2nd
Campbeltown Brass Intermediate Katrina Barr DEVELOPMENT GOLD 1st
Levern Valley Community Brass Brian Deans DEVELOPMENT BRONZE
Bathgate Youth Band Stewart Brynes DEVELOPMENT SILVER
Penicuik Youth Band John Dickson DEVELOPMENT BRONZE


Scottish Borders Youth Brass Band Alan Fernie SENIOR GOLD 1st
Arbroath Instrumental Youth Band Dean Bromage SENIOR GOLD 2nd


Loanhead Youth Band Alan Fernie PREMIER GOLD 1st

Youth Championships - Novice Section 

Band    Conductor     Award      Placing
Loanhead Brass Roots Alan Fernie GOLD
High School of Dundee Eoin Tonner SILVER
Galashiels Youth Band Stuart Black BRONZE
Stranraer Brass Junior Band Angela Miller SILVER
Kirkintilloch Youth Band Katherine Adams SILVER
Kings Park Youth Brass Rosie Sillitoe BRONZE
Perthshire Youth Brass George D Annan GOLD 2nd
Irvine and Dreghorn Community Youth John Boax SILVER
Abbey Brass Stuart Black GOLD 1st
Gorbals Youth Brass Band Lauren McCormick Foden SILVER
Highland Future Brass Mark Bell BRONZE
St. John's R.C. High School Brass Band Audrey Bird BRONZE
Broxburn and Livingston Future Brass Jim Bone SILVER
Hawick Saxhornettes Stuart Black SILVER
St. Ronan's Future Band David Robb SILVER

Result Prparatory Section

Adjudicators  John Wallace, Sandy Coffin, Mark Landon

Band     Conductor     Award     Placing
Dalmellington Brass Academy Karin McKenzie GOLD 1st
Coalburn Bronze Band David Fehilly SILVER
Bo'ness and Carriden Junior Band Dianne Waugh BRONZE
St. David's Youth Band Sam Denton BRONZE
Brass Central Strathearn Development Band Tom Smith BRONZE
Galashiels Junior Band Stuart Black GOLD
Tullis Russell Youth Denise Crighton-Ward GOLD
Campbeltown Brass Juniors Stephanie Mitchell GOLD 2nd

Scottish Open 2019 - Result

Adjudicators Alan Fernie &  John Doyle

Band   Conductor    Points    Place
The Whitburn Band Prof Nicholas Childs 195 1
the cooperation band Michael Fowles 194 2
Rainford Band Sarah Groarke-Booth 193 3
Elland Silver Band Daniel Brooks 192 4
The Oldham Band (Lees) John Collins 191 5
The Milnrow Band Chris Binns 189 6
Newtongrange Silver Band Anne Crookston 188 7
Easington Colliery Band Sandy Smith 187 8
Dalmellington Band Richard Evans 186 9
Fishburn Band John Pearson 185 10
Kirkintilloch Kelvin Brass Charles Keenan 183 11
Bo’ness and Carriden Band Nigel Boddice MBE 182 12
East London Brass Jane Murrill 181 13
Dunaskin Doon Band Paul Drury 180 14

Neil Philip Memorial Trophy (Best Euphonium) David McKellar, Dalmellington
4BarsRest (Best Soloist) Soprano, Scott Forrest - Whitburn Band

Youth Band Percussion Section Results

Adjudicator Mark Landon

Band   Conductor    Award   Placing
MidlothianPerc Training Barbara-Jane Waddell GOLD
Coalburn Percussion Academy Caitlin Monaghan BRONZE
MidlothianPerc Ensmble Barbara-Jane Waddell GOLD
Perth & Kinross School's Junior Percussion Ensemble Iona Crosby SILVER
Perth & Kinross School's Percussion Ensemble Lynsey Paterson GOLD 1ST

Tags