Scottish Festival of Brass 2019 kicks off this weekend in Perth

Wednesday 20 November 2019

Scottish Festival of Brass 2019  kicks off this weekend in Perth Concert Hall

Saturday, 23rd November
            
9.30 am Scottish Youth Festival Percussion Section  5  groups
Adjudicator Mark Landon

Band    Conductor    Draw
MidlothianPerc Training Barbara-Jane Waddell 1
Coalburn Percussion Academy Caitlin Monaghan 2
MidlothianPerc Ensemble Barbara-Jane Waddell 3
Perth & Kinross School’s Junior Percussion Ensemble Iona Crosby 4
Perth & Kinross School’s Percussion Ensemble Lynsey Paterson 5

 1.30 pm SCOTTISH OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP  -  14 Bands
Adjudicators Alan Fernie and John Doyle

Test piece Salute & March by Howard Snell and Waverley Overture arranged by Howard Snell

 Band   -    Conductor
Bo’ness and Carriden Band Nigel Boddice MBE
Dalmellington Band Richard Evans
Dunaskin Doon Band Paul Drury
Elland Silver Band Daniel Brooks
East London Brass Jane Murrill
Easington Colliery Band Sandy Smith
Fishburn Band John Pearson
Kirkintilloch Kelvin Brass Charles Keenan
Newtongrange Silver Band Andrew Duncan
Rainford Band Sarah Groarke-Booth
the cooperation Band Michael Fowles
The Milnrow Band Chris Binns
The Whitburn Band Prof Nicholas Childs
The Oldham Band (Lees) John Collins                                                      

Sunday  25th November  - Scottish Youth Band Festival

9.30 am Preparatory Section  -  8 bands
Adjudicators John Wallace, Mark Landon,, Sandy Coffin

Draw      Band       Conductor
1 Dalmellington Brass Academy Karin McKenzie
2 Coalburn Bronze David Fehilly
3 Bo’ness and Carriden Junior Band Dianne Waugh
4 St David’s Youth Band Sam Denton
5 Brass Central Strathearn Tom Smith
        Development Band
6 Galashiels Juniors Stuart Black
7 Tullis Russell Youth Denise Crighton-Ward
8 Campbeltown Brass Juniors Stephanie Mitchell

12.15 Novice Section  -  15 bands
Adjudicators John Doyle & Sandy Coffin

Draw     Band        Conductor
1 Loanhead Brass Roots Alan Fernie
2 High School of Dundee Eoin Tonner
3 Galashiels Youth Band Stuart Black
4 Stranraer Youth Band Angela Miller
5 Kirkintilloch Youth Band Katherine Adams
6 Kings Park Youth Brass Rosie Sillitoe
7 Perthshire Youth Brass George D Annan
8 Irvine & Dreghorn Community Youth Band John Boax
9 Abbey Brass Stuart Black
10 Gorbals Youth Brass Lauren McCormick Foden
11 Highland Future Brass Mark Bell
12 St.John’s RC High School Brass Audrey Bird
13 Broxburn & Livingston Future Brass Jim Bone
14 Hawick Saxhornettes Stuart Black
15 St.Ronan’s Future Band Keith Belleville

4.45 pm Development  Section  -  5 bands
Adjudicators John Doyle & John Wallace

Draw    Band         Conductor
1 Whitburn Youth Band Caroline Farren
2 Campbeltown Brass Intermediate Katrina Barr
3 Levern Valley Community Brass Brian Deans
4 Bathgate Youth Band Stewart Brynes
5 Penicuik Youth Band John Dickson

Senior Section  -  2 bands
Draw    Band        Conductor
1 Scottish Borders Youth Band Alan Fernie
2 Arbroath Instrumental Youth Band Dean Bromage

Premier Section  -  1 band
Draw    Band    Conductor
1 Loanhead Brass Youth Alan Fernie

On Sunday 24th a number of workshops will take place in the Erin Dressing Room

10.15 am  -  11.00 am John Doyle
1.00 pm  -  1.45 pm  John Wallace
5.00 pm  -  5.45  Sandy Coffin

 

Saturday 30th November—Perth Concert Hall

9.30am            Band Supplies Scottish Challenge 
23 Bands play music by Scottish Composers

Adjudicators Brett Baker & Stan Lippeatt

Band       Conductor
1st Old Boys Silver Band Stephen Cairns
3BA Experience Band Benjamin Markl
Annan Town Band Andrew Warriner
Brass Sounds Inverclyde Wendy McCorkell
Broxburn & Livingston Charles Farren
Buckhaven & Methil Miners Stephen Craig
Campbeltown Brass Stephanie Mitchell
Clackmannan District Brass Ross Brotherston
Coalburn Silver Gareth Bowman
Dundee Instrumental Robert McDonald
Dysart Colliery Kenneth Letham
Granite City Brass Bruce Wallace
Irvine & Dreghorn Lewis Bettles
Jayess Newbiggin Band Duncan Beckley
Kilmarnock Concert Brass Scott Walker
Kingdom Brass Paul Drury
Newmains and District Band Michael Marzella
Newmilns & Galston Band Alan Cameron
Penicuik Silver Band Robert W Fraser
Perthshire Brass Craig Dennis
St.Ronan's Silver Band Simon Railton
The Kirkintilloch Band Gareth Bowman
Unison Kinneil Band Chris Shanks

 

Tickets from Box Office at Perth Concert Hall 0845 612 6320

www.horsecross.co.uk

 

Tags