Scottish Championships 9/10 March RESULTS

Saturday 9 March 2019

Scottish Championships 3rd Section - RESULT

Adjudicators  Leigh Baker & Brett Baker

Test Piece: First Suite in Eb by Gustav Holst arr. Sydney Herbert

Band Conductor Points Place
Irvine & Dreghorn Lewis Bettles 186 1
Perthshire Brass George D Annan 184 2
Renfrew Burgh Mark Good 182 3
WhItburn Heartlands Ian Fleming 180 4
Langholm Town Chris Shanks 179 5
Buckhaven & Methil Andy Shaw 175 6
Highland Brass Mark Bell 174 7
Dysart Colliery Kenneth Letham 173 8
Dunfermline Town Michael Marzella 171 9
Brass Sounds Inverclyde Robert Dibden 170 10

Best Instrumentalist: Soprano Cornet, Renfrew Burgh

3rd Section Championd 2019 Irvine & Dreghorn Band

 

2nd Section – 11 bands   RESULT
Saturday, March 9
Adjudicators: Sheona White & Brett Baker

Test Piece: Rise of the Phoenix

Band  Conductor  Points  Place
Newmains & District Michael Marzella 188 1
Coalburn Silver Gareth Bowman 187 2
Lochgelly Paul McKelvie OBE 185 3
Clackmannan District Ross Brotherston 184 4
Jedforest Instrumental Phil Rosier 183 5
Broxburn & Livingston John Boax 182 6
St. David's Brass John A. Dickson 181 7
Selkirk Silver Charlie Farren 180 8
St. Ronan's Silver Kenneth Letham 179 9
Shotts St. Patrick's Andy Shaw 178 10
Croy Silver Kenneth Blackwood 177 11

Best Instrumentalist: Solo Cornet, Coalburn Silver


2nd Section Chamions Newmains & District Band

1st Section – 10 bands - RESULT
Saturday, March 9th
Adjudicators: Richard Evans & Sarah Groarke-Booth
Test Piece: Symphony of Marches by Gilbert Vinter


Draw Band Conductor Points Place
7 Kirkintilloch David Roberts 191 1
8 Unison Kinneil Raymond Tennant 190 2
9 Kingdom Brass Ian Porthouse 188 3
6 Granite City Brass Bruce Wallace 185 4
4 Newmilns & Galston Alan Cameron 184 5
5 Dalkeith & Monktonhall James Chamberlain 183 6
10 Campbeltown Brass Paul Kiernan 182 7
1 Tullis Russell Ray Munday 181 8
3 Arbroath Instrumental Robert McDonald 180 9
2 Annan Town Paul Drury 179 10

Best Instrumentalist: Soprano - Newmilns & Galston
The Thomas Macauley Memorial Trophy (Best Horn): Unison Kinneil


1st Section Champions 2019 The Kirkintilloch Band

 

4th Section – 12 bands  RESULT
 Sunday, March 10
Adjudicators: Leigh Baker & Richard Evans
Test Piece: Stantonbury Festival by Ray Steadman-Allen
DRAW Band Conductor

Band  Conductor  Points  Place
Barrhead Burgh Alistair Gibson 182 1
Newland Concert Simon Railton 180 2
Kilmarnock Concert Scott Walker 178 3
Peebles Burgh Peter Holmes 176 4
Dundee Instrumental Robert McDonald 175 5
Penicuik Silver Robert W. Fraser 173 6
MacTaggart Scott Loanhead George Cameron 172 7
Stranraer Brass Angela Miller 171 8
Bon Accord Silver 'B' Jennifer Cook 170 9
Hawick Saxhorn Stuart Black 169 10
Forfar Instrumental Terence Jackson 168 11
Callander Brass Ian Milligan 167 12

Best Instrumentalist: Flugel, Barrhead Burgh
The Tommy Dennington Trophy (Youngest BBb Bass Player):
Owen Campbell (14 years old - Dundee Instrumental)



4th Section Winners Barrhead Burgh 2019

Championship Section – 10 bands  RESULT
Sunday, March 10th
Adjudicators: Sheona White & Sarah Groarke-Booth

Test Piece - Seascapes by Ray Steadman-Allen

Band  Conductor  Points   Place
the cooperation band Russell Gray 191 1
Whitburn Professor Nicholas Childs 190 2
Newtongrange Silver Andrew Duncan 188 3
Dalmellington Erik Janssen 187 4
Dunaskin Doon Gareth Brindle 186 5
Bo'ness & Carriden Lee Skipsey 185 6
Kirkintilloch Kelvin Brass Charles Keenan 184 7
Bon Accord Silver Stephen Malcolm 183 8
Bathgate Band Paul Lovatt Cooper 182 9
Johnstone Band Lynda Nicholson 181 10

Best Soprano Cornet: the cooperation band
Best Cornet: the cooperation band
Best Horn/Flugel: the cooperation band
Best Baritone/Euph: the cooperation band
Best Trombone: the cooperation band
Best Bass Soloist: the cooperation band (Eb bass)
Best Bass Section: the cooperation band
Best Percussion Section: the cooperation band


The cooperation band Scottish Champions 2019 - Championship Section

Tags