Kingdom regains Fife Charities crown

Wednesday 3 October 2018

Kingdom Brass returned to winning ways at last weekend's Fife Charities Band Association (FCBA) contest, claiming the title for the thirteenth time and sweeping almost all the awards before it in convincing fashion.

Under the baton of MD Paul Drury, Kingdom saw off all challenges in the Open Contest with its performance of Thierry Deleruyelle's Fraternity while runner-up UNISON Kinneil (Chris Shanks) secured a welcome return ro the Spring Festival in Blackpool next year, thanks to its rendition of Philip Sparke's Dances and Alleluias.

Only Kinneil's Graeme McGregor (best trombone) and Bathgate (Hymn Contest) prevented a clean sweep of awards for Kingdom Brass.

The full results were:

Open Contest Result

Adjudicator: John Ward

1 Kingdom Brass (Paul Drury) 196

2 UNISON Kinneil (Chris Shanks) 195

3 Newmilns and Galston (Alan Cameron) 193

4 Dalkeith and Monktonhall (Jim Chamberlain) 191

5 Bon Accord Silver 'A' (Steve Malcolm) 190

6 Bo'ness and Carriden (Lee Skipsy) 189

7 Kirkintilloch Kelvin (Charles Keenan) 188

8 Bathgate (Paul Kiernan) 187

9 Clackmannan District (Paul McKelvie) 186

10 Tullis Russell Mills (John Wallace) 184

11 Shotts St. Patrick's (Ray Munday) 181

12 Dysart Colliery (Kenny Letham) 177

13 Brass Sounds Inverclyde (Chris Mansfield) 176

14 Dunfermline Town (Andy Shaw) 175

15 Bon Accord Silver 'B' (Jennifer Cook) 174

Winning Conductor: Paul Drury

Qualifier for Senior Trophy: UNISON Kinneil

Best Fife 'A' Band: Kingdom Brass

Best Fife 'B' Band: Dysart Colliery

Best 1st Section: Kingdom Brass

Best 2nd Section: Clackmannan District

Best 3rd Section: Dysart Colliery

Best 4th Section: Bon Accord Silver 'B'

Best cornet: David Prentice, Kingdom Brass

Best horn: Sarah Kate Findlay, flugel, Kingdom Brass

Best euphonium/baritone: Neil Philip, euphonium, Kingdom Brass

Best trombone: Graeme McGregor, UNISON Kinneil

Best basses: Kingdom Brass

Best percussion: Kingdom Brass

 

Hymn Contest Result

1 Bathgate (Paul Kiernan) 96

2 Bo'ness and Carriden (Lee Skipsy) 95

3 Kingdom Brass (Paul Drury) 94

4 Bon Accord Silver 'A' (Steve Malcolm) 92

5 Dalkeith and Monktonhall (Jim Chamberlain) 91

6 Kirkintilloch Kelvin (Charles Keenan) 90

7 Newmilns and Galston (Alan Cameron) 89

8 UNISON Kinneil (Chris Shanks) 88

9 Clackmannan District (Paul McKelvie) 87

10 Dysart Colliery (Kenny Letham) 84

11 Shotts St. Patrick's (Ray Munday) 83

12 Bon Accord Silver 'B' (Jennifer Cook) 82

13 Dunfermline Town (Andy Shaw) 81

14 Brass Sounds Inverclyde (Chris Mansfield) 80

15 Tullis Russell Mills (John Wallace) 77

 

March Contest Result

1 Kingdom Brass (Paul Drury) 96

2 Bon Accord Silver 'A' (Steve Malcolm) 95

3 Bo'ness and Carriden (Lee Skipsy) 94

4 Newmilns and Galston (Alan Cameron) 93

5 Dalkeith and Monktonhall (Jim Chamberlain) 92

6 Kirkintilloch Kelvin (Charles Keenan) 90

7 UNISON Kinneil (Chris Shanks) 89

8 Clackmannan District (Paul McKelvie) 87

9 Bathgate (Paul Kiernan) 86

10 Tullis Russell Mills (John Wallace) 85

11 Shotts St. Patrick's (Ray Munday) 84

12 Dysart Colliery (Kenny Letham) 82

13 Brass Sounds Inverclyde (Chris Mansfield) 81

14 Dunfermline Town (Andy Shaw) 80

15 Bon Accord Silver 'B' (Jennifer Cook) 79

 

 

Tags