Scottish Championships RESULTS 2018
Saturday 10 March 20182nd Section Championship
Adjudicators Mark Wilkinson & Anne Crookston
Band Conductor Draw Points Place
Campbeltown Brass Paul Kiernan 5 94 1
Annan Town Paul Drury 8 93 2
Broxburn and Livingston John Boax 3 92 3
St. David’s Brass Ian Fleming 7 91 4
St Ronan’s Silver Alan Fernie 10 90 5
Jedforest Instrumental Phil Rosier 2 89 6
Clackmannan & District Paul McKelvie OBE 11 87 7
Shotts St.Patrick’s Ray Munday 4 86 8
Croy Silver Kenneth Blackwood 1 85 9
Renfrew Burgh Mark Good 6 83 10
Irvine & Dreghorn Scott Kerr 9 82 11
Best Instrumentalist - Cornet, St David's Brass Stuart Dickson
First two band qualify for the finals in Cheltenam on 15th & 16th September
3rd Section RESULTS
Adjudicators Paul Holland & Michael Alcorn
Band Conductor Draw Points Place
Newmains & District Michael Marzella 6 97 1
Selkirk Silver Stuart Black 2 95 2
Perthshire Brass George D Annan 8 94 3
Langholm Town Chris Shanks 5 93 4
Brass Sound Inverclyde Christopher Mansfield 10 91 5
Dysart Colliery Kenneth Letham 1 90 6
Buckhaven & Methil Miners David Neil 9 89 7
Dunfermline Town Andy Shaw 7 88 8
MacTaggart Scott Loanhead Craig Savage 4 87 9
Peebles Burgh Peter Holmes 3 86 10
Best Instrumentalist Princpal Cornet, Newmains & District
1st Section Result
Adjudicators Mark Wilkinson & Michael Ball
Band Conductor Draw Points Place
Johnstone Band Martyn Ramsay 4 92 1
Dunaskin Doon Chris Bradley 9 91 2
Newmilns and Galston Alan Cameron 10 90 3
Kingdom Brass Ian Porthouse 7 89 4
Unison Kinneil Raymond Tennant 6 87 5
Granite City Brass Bruce Wallace 8 86 6
Arbroath Instrumental Michael Robertson 1 85 7
Dalkeith & Monktonhall James Chamberlain 5 82 8
Lochgelly Band Paul McKelvie OBE 2 80 9
Coalburn Silver Gareth Bowman 3 78 10
Best Horn Johnstone Band
Best Instrumentalist Euphonium, Dunaskin Doon
4th Section Results
Adjudicators Mark Wilkinson & Michael Alcorn
Band Conductor Draw Points Place
Highland Brass Mark Bell 9 95 1
Whitburn Heartlands Ian Fleming 10 94 2
Penicuik Silver Stuart Black 13 93 3
Barrhead Burgh David Henderson 8 92 4
Stranraer Brass Angela Miller 11 91 5
Bon-Accord Silver B Jennifer Cook 12 90 6
Dundee Instrumental Robert McDonald 1 89 7
Kilmarnock Concert Scott Walker 4 88 8
Callander Brass Ian Milligan 6 87 9
Newland Concert Brass Paul McKelvie OBE 2 86 10
Queensferry Community Brass James Anderson 3 85 11
Hawick Saxhorn David Robb 7 84 12
Forfar Instrumental Terrence Jackson 5 83 13
Best Instrumentalist Flugel, Queensferry
Youngest BBb Bass Owen Campbell (Age 13), Dundee Instrumental
Championship Section
Adjudicators Michael Ball & Paul Holland
Band Conductor Draw Points Place
Whitburn Band Prof. Nicholas Childs 1 94 1
Co-operative Funeralcare Russell Gray 2 93 2
Kirkintilloch Kelvin Brass Charles Keenan 6 90 3
Bo’ness & Carriden Lee Skipsey 9 89 4
Bon-Accord Silver Stephen Malcolm 7 88 5
Newtongrange Silver Andrew Duncan 5 87 6
Dalmellington Band Richard Evans 4 85 7
Bathgate Anne Crookston 3 83 8
Tullis Russell Mills Tony George 8 82 9
Terris Medal (Best Cornet) Whitburn
John Campbell Award (Best Trombone) Whitburn
Bram Thompson Medal (Best Horn/Flugel) Co-operative Funeralcare
James Hillis Memorial Trophy (Best Bass Section) Co-operative Funeralcare
Angus Pearce Memorial Trophy (Best Bass) Eb Bass, Dalmellington
James McMillan Medal (Best Baritone/Euphonium) Co-operative Funeralcare
Hugh Johnstone Memorial Trophy (Best Percussion) Whitburn