Clean sweep for Newtongrange - Fife Charities results round-up

Monday 30 September 2019

Newtongrange achieved a clean sweep at the Fife Charities Band Association contest in Kirkcaldy on Saturday.

Under the baton of Andrew Duncan, the band won the march, hymn tune and open test piece contests with their programme of March from the Jazz Suite by Shostakovich, an arrangement of Aurelia by Andrew Duncan and Titan's Progress by Pallhuber.

The prize for best Fife A band went to Kingdom Brass, who also won the award for best first section band.

The second section was won by Clackmannan and District, while Whitburn Heartlands emerged victorious in the third section.

Bon Accord B picked up the trophy for best fourth section band, and Dysart Colliery took the award for best Fife B band.

March contest results
1) Newtongrange (A Duncan) 95

2) Bon Accord Silver A (A Cooke) 93

3) Kingdom Brass (P Drury) 91

4) Bo’ness and Carriden (A Gibson) 88

5) Granite City (B Wallace) 84

6) Johnstone Band (C Bradley) 83

7) Clackmannan District (R Brotherston) 82

8) Dalkeith and Monktonhall (J Chamberlain) 80

9) Annan Town (D Hamilton) 78

10) Third Carrickfergus (B Connolly) 77

11) Bathgate (M Good)

12) Whitburn Heartlands (I Fleming) 75

13) Bon Accord Silver B (J Cook) 74

14) Lochgelly (P McKelvie OBE) 73

15) Renfrew Burgh (M James) 71

16) St Ronan’s Silver (K Letham) 70

17) MacTaggart Scott Loanhead (G Cameron) 69

18) Tullis Russell Mills (R Munday) 68

19) Dysart Colliery (K Letham) 67


Hymn contest result

1) Newtongrange 95

2) Johnstone Band 90

3) Bo’ness and Carriden 88

4) Bon Accord Silver A 85

5) Kingdom Brass 82

6) Clackmannan District 79

7) Bathgate 78

8) Granite City 77

9) Annan Town 76

10) Third Carrickfergus 75

11) Dalkeith and Monktonhall 73

12) Bon Accord Silver B 72

13) Lochgelly 71

14) Tullis Russell Mills 70

15) St Ronan’s Silver 69

16) MacTaggart Scott Loanhead 68

17) Renfrew Burgh 67

18) Whitburn Heartlands 66

19) Dysart Colliery 65

 

Open Contest Result

1) Newtongrange (CH) 195

2) Bon Accord Silver A (CH) 194

3) Bo’ness and Carriden (CH) 192

4) Kingdom Brass (1) 191

5) Johnstone Band (CH) 190

6) Granite City (1) 189

7) Bathgate (CH) 187

8) Annan Town (1) 185

9) Clackmannan District (2) 184

10) Dalkeith and Monktonhall (1) 183

11) Lochgelly (2) 175

12) Third Carrickfergus (1) 174

13) Tullis Russell Mills (1) 173

14) Whitburn Heartlands (3) 172

15) St Ronan’s Silver (2) 170

16) Bon Accord Silver B (4) 167

17) Renfrew Burgh (3) 166

18) Dysart Colliery (4) 165

19) MacTaggart Scott Loanhead (4) 164


Winning conductor – Andy Duncan

Qualifier for Senior Trophy – Bon Accord A

 
Best Fife A Band – Kingdom Brass

Best Fife B Band – Dysart Colliery

 
Best 1st section – Kingdom Brass

Best 2nd section – Clackmannan

Best 3rd section – Whitburn Heartlands

Best 4th section – Bon Accord B

 
Best cornet – Cornet, Kingdom Brass

Best horn – Horn, Bathgate

Best euphonium/baritone – Euphonium, Bon Accord

Best trombone – Bon Accord

Best basses – Bon Accord

Best percussion – Bon Accord

 

Tags