National title for Unison Kinneil

Monday 16 September 2019

Unison Kinneil defied the odds to emerge victorious at the National Brass Band Championships of Great Britain.

Despite losing their band hall in a devastating fire earlier this year, the band ralled together to ensure they would make it onto the stage at Cheltenham on Saturday.

And their dramatic performance of set work Endeavour led to adjudicators Gary Davies, Howard Evans and Glyn Williams placing them first, to the delight of all the players and MD Raymond Tennant.

Fellow Scottish contenders Kirkintilloch were the last of the 16 bands to take to the stage on Saturday, and cemented their return to good form with an excellent sixth place.

Earlier on the Saturday, sole Scottish representatives in the fourth section Newland Concert Brass put on a well-executed performance of Beecher Variations to finish in tenth place.

The action-packed weekend of music making continued on Sunday, with Perthshire Brass and Irvine and Dreghorn both flying the flag for Scotland in section 3.

Commentators said there was much to admire in their musical interpretations of set work Viking Age, with Perthshire finishing 14th and Irvine and Dreghorn in 18th.

Meanwhile, the bands of section 2 brought the action to a close, with Scotland well represented by Newmains and District and Coalburn Silver.

Newmains, who were making their third successive appearance at Cheltenham, established themselves among the best of the best with an excellent fifth place finish, while Coalburn achieved 14th place at their fifth appearance at the Nationals in the space of ten years.

 

Section 1

Test Piece: Endeavour (Philip Sparke)
Adjudicators: Gary Davies, Howard Evans, Glyn Williams

1. Unison Kinneil (Raymond Tennant)
2. Rainford (Dr David Thornton)
3. Boarshurst Silver (James Garlick)
4. Michelmersh Silver (Melvin White)
5. Goodwick (Matthew Jenkins)
6. Kirkintilloch (David Roberts)
7. Fulham (John Ward)
8. Amersham (Paul Fisher)
9. Hatfield & Askern Colliery (Stan Lippeatt)
10. Bodmin Town (John Maines)
11. Enderby (Ryan Richards)
12. Burry Port Town (Ceri John)
13. Hucknall & Linby MC (Paul Whyley)
14. Old Silkstone (John Hopkinson)
15. Ripon City (Mark Sidwell)
16. J36 (Steven Craig)

Best Instrumentalist: Morvern Sinclair (cornet) — Rainford

Section 2

Test Piece: Occasion (Edward Gregson)
Adjudicators: Nicholas Garman, John Maines, Steve Sykes

1. South Yorkshire Police (Leigh Baker)
2. Chapeltown Silver Prize (Sam Fisher)
3. Sidmouth Town (Adrian Harvey)
4. Epsom & Ewell Silver (Paul Graham)
5. Newmains & District (Michael Marzella)
6. Besses Boys (James Holt)
7. Cockerton Prize Silver (Andy Hunter)
8. Farnworth & Walkden (Luke Pallister)
9. Weston (Carl Whiteoak)
10. Tendring (Antony Sanders)
11. Bollington (Peter Christian)
12. Rolls Royce (Derby) (Graham Cardwell)
13. Gresley Colliery (Craig Stevens)
14. Coalburn Silver (Gareth Bowman)
15. Newport Borough (Robin Hackett)
16. Bedford Town (Craig Paterson)
17. North Skelton (Lewis Wilkinson)
18. Royal Buckley Town (Keith Jones)

Best Instrumentalist: Lizzie Logie (flugel) — Besses Boys

Section 3

Test Piece: Viking Age (Thierry Deleruyelle)
Adjudicators: Philip Harper, Paul Holland & Melvin White

1. Uppermill (Dean Redfern)
2. Taff Vale (Gareth Ritter)
3. Poole Borough (Lloyd Bartlett)
4. Gosport Solent (Colin Garner)
5. Kippax (Stephen Tighe)
6. Chichester City (Rom Stanko)
7. Stamford (Julian Bright)
8. Raunds Temperance (Jonathan Pippen)
9. Hawk Green (Marple) (Neil Hewson)
10. Bearpark & Esh Colliery (Phillip Tait)
11. Trimdon Concert (William Harrison)
12. Wetherby Silver (Derek Warley)
13. Epping Forest (Keith Schroeter)
14. Perthshire Brass (George Annan)
15. Usk (James Jones)
16. Valley Brass (Haydock) (David Chadwick)
17. South Molton Town (Gil Taylor)
18. Irvine & Dreghorn (Lewis Bettles)

Best Instrumentalist: Duncan Broadley (cornet) — Taff Vale

Section 4

Test Piece: Beecher Variations (Stephen Bulla)
Adjudicators: Ian Brownbill, Paul Holland, Craig Roberts

1. Tewit Silver (Martin Hall)
2. Redruth Town (Andrew Craze)
3. Simon Langton Brass (Keith Twyman)
4. Beaumaris (Scott Lloyd)
5. Rode Hall Silver (Nigel Butler)
6. Sale Brass (Matthew Hindle)
7. Maltby Miners' Welfare (Terry Clifford)
8. Wroughton Silver (Simon Jones)
9. Melton (Graham Sutton)
10. Newland Concert (Simon Railton)
11. Nailsworth Silver (Steve Legge)
12. Great Yarmouth Brass (Colin Swaep)
13. Ratby Co-operative Mid (Gary Perrin)
14. Barnsley Metropolitan (Alex Francis)
15. Shipston Town (Howard Gibbs)
16. Burneside Brass (Laurie Johnston)
17. Cottenham (Peter Mackley)
18. Gwaen Cae Gurwen (Robert Burnett)

Best Instrumentalist: Martin Trowmans (flugel) — Tewit Silver
Youngest Player: Skye Stokes (Barnsley Metropolitan) — aged 10

Tags