Scottish Championships runners and riders
Wednesday 14 February 2018Bands across the country are beginning their final preparations ahead of next month's Scottish Brass Band Championships at Perth Concert Hall.
55 bands will take to the iconic Perth stage over the weekend of 10 and 11 March with the 2nd, 3rd and 1st Sections appearing on the Saturday and 4th, 4b and Championship Sections taking place on the Sunday.
The full list of bands, conductors, test-pieces and adjudicators are as follows:
Championship Section - Odyssey (Kevin Norbury)
Draw: Sunday 12.30pm Commences: 2.00pm (approx)
Adjudicators: Paul Holland and Michael Ball
Bathgate (Anne Crookston)
Bon Accord Silver (Stephen Malcolm)
Bo'ness and Carriden (Lee Skipsey)
Co-operative Funeralcare (Russell Gray)
Dalmellington (Richard Evans)
Kirkintilloch Kelvin (Charles Keenan)
Newtongrange Silver (Andrew Duncan)
Tullis Russell Mills (Tony George)
Whitburn (Professor Nicholas Childs)
1st Section - Brass Metamorphosis (James Curnow)
Draw: Saturday 2.45pm Commences: 4.15pm (approx)
Adjudicators: Michael Ball and Mark Wilkinson
Arbroath Instrumental (Michael Robertson)
Coalburn Silver (Gareth Bowman)
Dalkeith and Monktonhall (James Chamberlain)
Dunaskin Doon (Chris Bradley)
Granite City Brass (Bruce Wallace)
Johnstone (Martyn Ramsay)
Kingdom Brass (Ian Porthouse)
Lochgelly (Paul McKelvie OBE)
Newmilns and Galston (Alan Cameron)
Unison Kinneil (Raymond Tennant)
2nd Section - Ex Terra Lucem (Jonathan Bates)
(Pre-drawn) Commences: Saturday 9.30am
Adjudicators: Mark Wilkinson and Anne Crookston
Annan Town (Paul Drury)
Broxburn and Livingston (John Boax)
Campbeltown Brass (Paul Kiernan)
Croy Silver (Kenneth Blackwood)
Clackmannan District (Paul McKelvie OBE)
Jedforest Instrumental (Phil Rosier)
Renfrew Burgh (Mark Good)
Shotts St. Patrick's (Ray Mundy)
St. Ronan's Silver (Alan Fernie)
Irvine and Dreghorn (Scott Kerr)
St. David's Brass (John A. Dickson)
3rd Section - Napoleon on the Alps (Philip Harper)
(Pre-drawn) Commences: Saturday 1.00pm (approx)
Adjudicators: Paul Holland and Michael Alcorn
Brass Sounds Inverclyde (Chris Mansfield)
Buckhaven and Methil Miners (David Neil)
Dunfermline Town (Andy Shaw)
Dysart Colliery (Kenneth Letham)
Langholm Town (Chris Shanks)
MacTaggart Scott Loanhead (Craig Savage)
Newmains and District (Michael Marzella)
Peebles Burgh (Peter Holmes)
Perthshire Brass (George D. Annan)
Selkirk Silver (Stuart Black)
4th Section - World Tour (Rodney Newton)
(Pre-drawn) Commences: Sunday 9.30am
Adjudicators: Mark Wilkinson and Michael Alcorn
Barrhead Burgh (David Henderson)
Bon Accord Silver 'B' (Jennifer Cook)
Callander Brass (Ian Milligan)
Dundee Instrumental (Robert McDonald)
Forfar Instrumental (Terrence Jackson)
Hawick Saxhorn (David Robb)
Highland Brass (Mark Bell)
Kilmarnock Concert (Scott Walker)
Newland Concert (Paul McKelvie OBE)
Penicuik Silver (Stuart Black)
Queensferry Community Brass (James Anderson)
Stranraer Brass (Angela Miller)
WhItburn Heartlands (Ian Fleming)
4b Section
(Pre-drawn) Commences: Sunday 12.45pm (approx)
Adjudicators: John Boax
Granite City Community Brass (Alex Dawson)
Coalburn Intermediate (David Fehilly)