The European Festival of Brass 2014

Scottish Borders BBA

Change font size:  Increase Decrease Reset

INFORMATION FOR BANDS

PROMOTERS The contest is owned and managed by St. Ronan's Silver Band

DATES Saturday 4th October 2014

VENUE St. Ronan's Primary School, St. Ronan's Road, Innerleithen, EH44 6PB

SECTIONS The contest will have four separate sections:

Preparatory Section - for bands upper age limit 12 years on 1st August 2014
Bands in this section may use four over age players.

Novice Section - for bands upper age limit 14 years on 1st August 2014. Bands in this section may use two over age players.

Development Section - for bands with upper age limit 16 years on 1st August 2014. Bands in this section may use one over age bass player.

Senior Section - for bands upper age limit 18 years on 1st August 2014.

FORMAT Own choice programme in each section.
There is no upper or maximum limit on the number of players in each band.

TIMING Bands in each section will present a programme of 15 minutes playing time.
It is important for bands to keep to the allocated playing time.
The change over time between bands must be used as efficiently as possible. A stage crew who will work with one nominated adult representative from each band in setting the stage. As a guideline bands will be expected to be ready to play 6 minutes after the previous band.

ADJUDICATION Adjudication will be open in all sections.

AWARDS Champions and Runners Up in each section. No other placing will be awarded but all bands will be graded with Gold, Silver & Bronze awards in each section. It is considered important that no band taking part should feel any sense of failure and that every band should gain an award and be able to use the contest as a positive experience in the musical development of its members.

PRE-DRAW As adjudication will be open, the event will be pre-drawn on Saturday 23 August, which will assist bands in making their arrangements for the day of the contest.

INSTRUMENTATION The same dispensations which apply in junior solo and quartet contests will apply to these championships. Whilst recognised and accepted brass band instruments are preferred, other instruments may be used as per score.

REGISTRATION No player registration procedures will apply.

ENTRY FEES There will be an entry fee of £30 per band.

TICKETS All competing bands will receive bandsmen's tickets. Entry for supporters/public will be charged at £2.50 for adults and £1.50 for children under 16 years.

CLOSING DATE Please complete and return your entry form with payment as soon as possible and no later than 1 August.

MUSIC ONE copy of music scores and programme notes must be sent to K.J. Belleville, 21 Miller Street, Innerleithen, EH44 6QR no later than 6 September.

ENTRIES All cheques should be made payable to St. Ronan's Silver Band. Further information and entries (using enclosed entry form entry form) to: K.J. Belleville, 21 Miller Street, Innerleithen, EH44 6QR.
Tel: 07775557156. Email: KJBelleville@aol.com


BORDERS ENTERTAINMENT CONTEST 2014

The Borders Entertainment Contest will be held on Saturday 1 November in Peebles High School, Springwood Rd, Peebles, EH45 9HB. As usual, this contest is for 4th, 3rd and 2nd section bands only.

Bands will play a 15 minute programme which must include a movement from a brass band test piece.

Further details and entry forms will be sent out soon.

 

 

 

 

**************************************************************************************************************

SCOTTISH BORDERS BRASS BAND ASSOCIATION

BORDERS BRASS YOUTH SOLO & ENSEMBLE CHAMPIONSHIPS

SATURDAY 18 JANUARY TEVIOT CHURCH, HAWICK

Adjudicator: Mr JOHN DOYLE ~ Accompanist: Mrs Fiona Dickson

Junior Ensembles
Draw - School/Band - Result
1 ST RONAN'S GOLD 1ST
2 HAWICK HIGH SILVER 2ND

Junior Solos
Draw - Name - School/Band - Result
1 CALLUM ROBB ST RONAN'S GOLD 1ST
2 CARA NEARY ABBEY BRASS SILVER
3 ISSIS FRENCH GALA YOUTH GOLD 2ND
4 CHARLEY GREEN GALA YOUTH SILVER
5 MADELINE HUME HAWICK HS GOLD 1ST
6 FREYA MCLEMAN GALA JUNIOR BRONZE
7 SAM SHEPARD GALA JUNIOR BRONZE
8 JAKE SHEPARD GALA JUNIOR BRONZE
9 CALLUM ANDERSON ST RONAN'S SILVER

Intermediate Ensembles
Draw - School/Band - Result
1 ABBEY BRASS 2 SILVER 2ND
2 GALA YOUTH SILVER 3RD
3 ABBEY BRASS 1 GOLD 1ST

Intermediate Solos
Draw - Name - School/Band - Result
1 THOMAS MCKEANE GALA YOUTH BRONZE
2 AMY THOMSON EARLSTON HS SILVER
3 DANIEL IRVINE HAWICK HS SILVER
4 GAVIN ROSS JEDFOREST SILVER
5 LOIS KIRK ST MARGARETS GOLD
6 RACHAEL DOYLE GALA YOUTH GOLD 2ND
7 HEATHER HUGHES BERICKSHIRE SILVER
8 AILSA ANDERSON HAWICK HS SILVER
9 JAMES ROSS JEDFOREST GOLD 1ST
10 HARRY MARSHALL HAWICK HS GOLD 3RD
11 NAOMI HENDERSON JEDFOREST BRONZE

Youth Ensembles
Draw - School/Band - Result
1 JEDFOREST GOLD 1ST

Youth Solos
Draw - Name - School/Band - Result
1 DOUGLAS COUCHMAN ST RONAN'S GOLD 1STSCOTTISH BORDERS BRASS BAND ASSOCIATION

YOUTH BAND CONTEST

SATURDAT 18 JANUARY - TEVIOT CHURCH, HAWICK
COMMENCING AT 2PM

Adjudicator: Mr JOHN DOYLE

PREPARATORY

No - School/Band - Result
1 GALASHIELS JUNIOR SILVER
2 SELKIRK JUNIOR GOLD 1ST

NOVICE

No - School/Band - Result
1 GALASHIELS YOUTH SILVER
2 ST RONAN'S FUTURE GOLD 1ST
3 ABBEY BRASS SILVER

DEVELOPMENT

No - School/Band - Result
1 HAWICK SCHOOLS GOLD 1ST
2 PEEBLES JUNIOR SILVER

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SCOTTISH BORDERS BRASS BAND ASSOCIATION - NEWS - JANUARY 2014

ASSOCIATION OFFICIALS & REPRESENTATIVE

At the recent annual general meeting of the Association, the following officials were elected by the band representatives present:

Chairman: Stephen Baird, Peebles Burgh Silver Band
Vice Chairman: Cliff Balson, Peebles Burgh Silver Band

Interim Secretary: Keith Belleville, St. Ronan's Silver Band

Treasurer: John Stratford, Selkirk Silver Band

Contest Co-ordinator: Nicola Douglas, Selkirk Silver Band

Youth Co-ordinator: Hannah French, Galashiels Town Band

Those present paid tribute to the out going Chairman Alan Fernie and Secretary Nicola Douglas for their hard work and dedication to the Association.

The Band representatives/contacts as they stand at the moment are:

Band  -  Reps  -  Junior Contact

Galashiels Town Band - Hannah French and Lorraine Quinn - Stuart Black

Hawick Saxhorn Band - Angela Douglas and Alan Fernie - Angela Douglas

Jedforest Instrumental Band - Adrienne Smith and Scott Renwick - Adrienne Smith

Langholm Town Band - Alison Reid

Peebles Burgh Silver Band - Stephen Baird and Cliff Balson - Danny Williamson and Lisa Ward Murray

Selkirk Silver Band - Nicola Douglas and John Stratford - Colin Kemp

St. Boswells Concert Band - Fiona Melrose

St. Ronan's Silver Band - Keith Belleville and David Allan - Adrianne & David Robb

If your band's representatives are to change, please let me know as soon as possible.

ANNUAL SUBSCRIPTIONS

Each member band is asked to submit their annual subscription of £25 to the Treasurer, John Stratford, 14 Victoria Crescent, Selkirk. Please make cheques payable to "SBBBA."

EVENTS FOR 2014

Date - Event & Info - Place - Time - Organiser

Sat 18 Jan - Borders Youth Solo, Ensemble & Band Contest

Adjudicator: John Doyle

Association Meeting - Teviot Church, Hawick - 10.00am (solo/ensemble) - 2.00pm (bands)  -  SBBBA (Nicola)

Sun 30 Mar - Youth Brass & Percussion Workshops - Tutors: Charlie & Caroline Farren, Stuart Black

St. Ronan's School, Innerleithen

10.00am - SBBBA (Hannah)

Sun 11 May - European Festival of Brass - Borders Event - Galashiels or TBC - SBBBA (?)

Sun ?? Sep

Youth Brass & Percussion Workshops

??

10.00am

SBBBA (Hannah)

Sat 1 Nov - Borders Entertainment Contest - Adjudicators: John Doyle & James Chamberlain

Peebles High School (TBC) - 9.00am? - SBBBA (Nicola/PBSB)

ASSOCIATION MEETING - SATURDAY 18 JANUARY - DURING YOUTH CONTEST

TEVIOT CHURCH, HAWICK

We are aware that time is short so please come with thoughts on the items noted so we can save time.

Agenda

1. Apologies

2. Youth Brass & Percussion Workshop (Sunday 30 March 2014, St. Ronan's Primary School)

3. European Festival of Brass Event/s (Saturday 11 May 2014)

4. September Workshops (Date and venue)

5. Contest Closing Dates

6. SBBBA Website

7. BEC (Saturday 1 November 2014)

8. Treasurer's Report

9. Band Representative's contact details/emails

10. Dates of committee meetings 2014

11. AOB

 

BORDERS YOUTH SOLO, ENSEMBLE & YOUTH BAND CONTEST
SATURDAY 18 JANUARY 2014

TEVIOT CHURCH, HAWICK

9.00am Committee and helpers meet

10.00am Solo and ensembles draw

Maximum playing time of 6 minutes.

Approx timings:

10.30am Junior Ensembles (2) then Solos (9)

11.30am Intermediate ensembles (3) then Solos (11)

12.45pm Youth Ensemble (1) no solos entered

1.15pm Results

1.30pm Committee Meeting

2.00pm Band Contest

Preparatory
2.00pm Gala Junior
2.25pm Selkirk Junior

Novice
2.50pm Gala Youth
3.15pm St. Ronan's Future
3.40pm Abbey Brass

Development
4.05pm Hawick
4.30pm Peebles

5.15pm Results (approx.)

These are times to be on stage. As per last year bands have 5 minutes max to warm up, 10 minutes playing time followed by feedback from adjudicator John Doyle. All bands will be awarded Bronze, Silver, Gold and there will be a winner in each section.

Bands must bring a copy of your score(s) for the adjudicator and programme notes if desired.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Scottish Borders Solo and Enemble Contest 2014

 will be part of festival day like last year. It will be held in 18th Jan in Teviot Church Hall, Hawick

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SCOTTISH BORDERS BRASS BAND ASSOCIATION

YOUTH BAND CONTEST

SUNDAY 20 JANUARY 2013 - VOLUNTEER HALL, GALASHIELS
COMMENCING AT 1.30PM

Adjudicator: Mr Les Neish

PREPARATORY Section

School/Band Result
GALASHIELS JUNIOR - GOLD
SELKIRK JUNIOR - GOLD - 1ST

NOVICE Section

School/Band Result
ABBEY BRASS - GOLD - 1ST
ST RONANS FUTURE - SILVER
GALASHIELS YOUTH - SILVER

DEVELOPMENT

School/Band Result
HAWICK SCHOOLS YOUTH - SILVER 1ST

20130122112752.jpg - 1 Selkirk Juniors winner Prep
Selkirk Youth winners of Preparatory Section

BORDERS BRASS YOUTH SOLO & ENSEMBLE CHAMPIONSHIPS

SUNDAY 20 JANUARY 2013 - VOLUNTEER HALL, GALASHIELS
COMMENCING AT 10.00AM

Adjudicator: Mr Les Neish ~ Accompanist: Mrs Fiona Dickson


Junior Ensembles
School/Band Result
HAWICK SCHOOLS - GOLD - 1st
JEDFOREST BAND BUDDIES - SILVER

Junior Solos

Name School/Band - Instrument - Result
AILSA ANDERSON HAWICK HS - HORN - SILVER
RACHAEL DOYLE GALASHIELS - HORN - SILVER
ASHLEIGH FERGUSON HOWDENBURN PS - CORNET - GOLD 3rd
ISSIE FRENCH GALASHIELS YOUTH - CORNET - SILVER
MADELINE HUME WILTON PS - FLUGEL - GOLD 1st
HANNAH KEMP SELKIRK SILVER - CORNET - GOLD 2
MOLLY MARSHALL WILTON PS - BARITONE - SILVER


Intermediate Solos

Name School/Band - Instrument - Result
REBECCA HALL LANGHOLM - CORNET - BRONZE
NAOMI HENDERSON KELSO HS - BARITONE - BRONZE
LOIS KIRK ST MARGARETS FLUGEL - GOLD 2nd
ROSS MABON LANGHOLM - HORN - SILVER
HARRY MARSHALL HAWICK HS - CORNET - SILVER 3rd
BENJAMIN HINDLEY ST RONANS - FLUGEL - GOLD 1st

NIAMH DOYLE ST RONANS - GLOCKENSPIEL - BRONZE


Youth Ensembles
School/Band Result
LANGHOLM - SILVER

Youth Solos
Name School/Band - Instrument - Result
DOUGLAS COUCHMAN ST RONANS - CORNET - GOLD 1st
HENRY JEFFREY JEDFOREST - TROMBONE - BRONZE
REBECCA LINDSAY ST RONANS - EUPHONIUM - GOLD 3rd
CHARLIE MARSHALL HAWICK - CORNET - BRONZE
LIAM ORR ST RONANS - CORNET - GOLD 2nd
SIMON RAILTON ANNAN - CORNET - SILVER

 

**************************************************************************************8

 

 

 

 

 

Search our website