The European Festival of Brass 2014

Northern Counties BBA

Change font size:  Increase Decrease Reset

Following the success of last year's event, the 2014 NCBBA Open Brass Band Contest will take place on SATURDAY 24th May at Loch Leven Community Campus, Kinross, Perthshire.

The contest will be run with a 20-minute Entertainment Programme format and entries are welcomed from bands of all levels. Non contesting bands are welcome to attend on an adjudication-only basis at a reduced entry fee.

Please contact our President, Damian Martin, at brass_monkey@tiscali.co.uk or our secretary, Robin Wardhaugh, at robin.wardhaugh@btinternet.com for further details or an entry form.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


RESULTS of the 2013 NCBBA Solos and Ensembles Contest, held at Carnoustie High School on Sunday 3rd November 2013. Adjudicator Bruce Fraser:


Junior Solos (12 years and under)

Draw - Name - Placing/Award


1. Aiden Robertson 3rd/Gold
2. Gavin Lee Silver
3. Iona McFarlane Silver
4. Molly Crompton Silver
5. Finlay McGhee 1st/Gold
6. Holly Bennett 2nd/Gold
7. Lucy Mineard Silver


Intermediate Solos (16 years and under)

Draw - Name - Placing/Award


1. Angus Geekie Gold
2. Aileen Goss Silver
3. Chris Vannart Silver
4. Jordan Robertson 1st/Gold
5. Jacqueline Stark 3rd/Gold
6. Chris Flynn 2nd/Gold
7. Collette Coleman Silver
8. Bailey Brennan Silver


Youth Solos (21 years and under)


1. Mark James Gold


Junior Ensembles


Draw - Name - Placing/Award


1. Carnoustie 'A' 1st/Gold
2. Carnoustie 'B' 2nd/Silver


Intermediate Ensembles


Draw - Name - Placing/Award


1. Carnoustie 'B' 2nd/Gold
2. Carnoustie 'A' 1st/Gold
3. Forfar Instrumental 3rd/Silver


NCBBA Open Slow Melody Contest


Draw - Name - Points


1. Mark James 86
2. Chris Flynn 87
3. Paul James 84
4. Sarah Saum 85
5. Jordan Robertson 88


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Northern Counties Brass Band Association covers bands from Perthshire in the south, up to Lerwick Town Band in Shetland. The association runs an annual Solos and Ensemble contest as well as an Open Brass Band contest - the old ‘Aberdeen' Contest.

With the development programme currently in place within SBBA, workshops have been hosted in Moray, Perthshire and Aberdeenshire in recent years, with plans to host further events in Aberdeen City and Dundee.

The Committee currently consists of:


Damian Martin - President brass_monkey@tiscali.co.uk
Ann Murray - Treasurer annmurray37@hotmail.co.uk
Robin Waudhaugh - Secretary robin.wardhaugh@btinternet.com

____________________________________________________________________________________

 

Northern Counties Brass Band Contest - Results 2013

 

In what was a close run 2013 Northern Counties contest, adjudicator Bryan Allen plumped for Kirkintilloch Kelvin's varied programme featuring Gordon Kyle in the arrangement of 'Live and Let Die' . Directed by Charles Kennan, they retained the Champion's trophy which is becoming very familiar with the journey back to Glasgow. They narrowly pipped Aberdeen based band Bon-Accord Silver, led by Stephen Malcolm, who featured principal trombonist Mark Boyd in 'Bolivar' - a performance that would see Mark take home the Best Soloist prize.

Third place went to Tullis Russell Mills Band under the direction of Paul Drury. The Fife based band finished their entertaining set with a "vocal" and rousing rendition of "They come from the East"

There were section prizes for Kingdom 'B' Band, taking home the best third section band, and Tullis Russell Intermediate Band who won the best fourth section band.

The Northern Counties Open Contest will hopefully be making a permanent return to the contesting schedule, with a date for 2014 already being considered.

Northern Counties Brass Band Contest - Results 2013

Adjudicator Bryan Allen

1. Kirkintilloch Kelvin Band Charles Keenan 90 pts
2. Bon-Accord Silver Band Stephen Malcolm 89 pts
3. Tullis Russell Mills Band Paul Drury 86 pts
4. Kingdom 'B' Band Ken Blackwood 85 pts
=5. Broxburn & Livingston Band Charlie Farren 84 pts
=5. Irvine & Dreghorn Band John boax 84 pts
7. Brass Sounds Inverclyde David Hutcheson 83 pts
8. Tullis Russell Intermediate Band Steven Craig 82 pts
=9. Tayport Instrumental Band Frank Culross 80 pts
=9. Dunfermline Town Band Scott Findlater 80 pts

Best Soloist: Mark Boyd - Trombone Bon-Accord Silver Band
Best Soprano: Gordon Kyle Kirkintilloch Kelvin Band
Most Entertaining Programme: Kirkintilloch Kelvin Band
Best Percussion: Bon-Accord Silver Band

Best NCBBA Member Band: Bon-Accord Silver Band
Best Non-NCBBA Band: Kirkintilloch Kelvin Band
Winning Conductor: Charles Keenan Kirkintilloch Kelvin Band
Best First Section Band: Bon-Accord Silver Band
Best Second Section Band: Tullis Russell Mills Band
Best Third Section Band: Kingdom Brass ‘B' Band
Best Fourth Section Band: Tullis Russell Intermediate Band

 

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The NCBBA Open Brass Band Contest will take place on SUNDAY 26th May at Loch Leven Community Campus, Kinross, Perthshire
The contest will be run with an Entertainment Programme format.
Details from Richard Kidd    Richard_kidd56@hotmail.com

Northern Counties Brass Band Association covers bands from Perthshire in the south, up to Lerwick Town Band in Shetland. The association runs an annual Solos and Ensemble contest as well as an Open Brass Band contest - the old ‘Aberdeen' Contest.

With the development programme currently in place within SBBA, workshops have been hosted in Moray, Perthshire and Aberdeenshire in recent years, with plans to host further events in Aberdeen City and Arbroath.
The Committee currently consists of:
Richard Kidd - President richard_kidd56@hotmail.com
Damian Martin - Vice-President brass_monkey@tiscali.co.uk
Ann Murray - Secretary/Treasurer annmurray37@hotmail.co.uk

 

 

Search our website