The European Festival of Brass 2014
Change font size:  Increase Decrease Reset

Congratulations to Carnoustie & District - British Champions

Published on 23 April, 2012 at 00:04

Thanks to 4barsrest.com  2012 National Youth Championships 21-Apr-2012

The results from the 2012 National Youth Championships supported by The British Federation of Brass Bands from the RNCM in Manchester.

Championship Section
RNCM Concert Hall
Commence: 5.30pm approx

Oceans (Goff Richards) and Own Choice Programme. 20 minutes playing time
Adjudicators: Steven Mead and Dr Roger Webster


1. Carnoustie & District Youth (Michael Robertson) (Gold)
2.Lions Youth (Nigel Birch) (Gold)
3.Northamptonshire Youth (Brad Turnbull) (Gold)

Silver
Elland Silver Youth (Samantha Harrison)
Rochdale Borough Youth (Eric Landon)

Bronze
Bolton Youth (Helen Minshall)
Gloucestershire Youth (Steve Legge)
St Helens Youth (Anna Hughes-Williams)

Best Instrulmentalist: Bass Trombone: Carnoustie & District Youth
Briank Hicks Memorial Trophy: Eric Landon (Rochdale Borough Youth)

Intermediate Section
RNCM Theatre
Commence: 9.30am

A Saddleworth Festival Overture (Goff Richards) and Own Choice Programme. 20 minutes playing time
Adjudicators: Katrina Marzella and Les Neish

1st Youth Brass 2000 (Chris Jeans) (Gold)
2nd Wardle High School (Lee Rigg) (Gold)
3rd St Keverne (Gareth Churcher) (Gold)

Best Instrumentalist: Thomas Fountain, Principal Cornet (Youth Brass 2000)

Gold
Macclesfield Youth (Louise Renshaw)

Silver
Dalmellington Junior Band (Ian Taylor)
Stockport Schools Senior Brass Band (James Holt)

Bronze
Astley Youth (Toby Hobson)
Dobcross Youth (Jonathan Parkes)
Hade Edge Youth (Simon Wood)
Oldham Music Centre (Martyn Evans)
Poynton Youth (Mike Eccles)
Sellers International (Alex Kerwin)
Tewitt Youth (David Smith)

Merit
Aberystwyth Youth (Alan Phillips)
Abraham Darby Academy Brass Band (Glyn Wilkes)
Enderby Youth (Trevor Hounsome)
Milton Keynes Youth (David Rose)

withdrawn, Horbury Victoria Youth (Tom Greaterox)

Junior Band Section
RNCM Concert Hall
Commence: 12.30pm approx

Own Choice Programme that must include one piece of music composed for brass band and two verses of a hymn tune. 15 minutes playing time

Adjudicators: John Doyle and Sheona White

1. Chalford (Steve Tubb) (Gold)
2. Fred Longworth High School (Helen Robinson) (Gold)
3. Stockport Schools Intermediate (Tim Dines) (Gold)

Band with Most Potential: Thurlstone Training Band (Jonathan Bates)
Best Instrumentalist: Principal Cornet (Stockport Schools Intermediate)

Silver
Gwynedd Mon Junior (John Glyn Jones)

Bronze
Bolton Junior (Anna Hughes-Williams)
Coleshill (Stephen Fagg)
Shirland Welfare Training (David Harvey)
Tewitt Youth Intermediate (Ben Tierney)
Thurlstone Training Band (Jonathan Bates)

Merit)
Lions Youth (Ian Raisbeck)
Macclesfield Junior (Cheryl Slamon)

Beginner's Band Section
RNCM Concert Hall
Commence: 8.45am

Own Choice Programme. 15 minutes playing time.

Adjudicators: Dr Nicholas Childs and Richard Evans

Band of the Day: Smithy Bridge Primary (Lee Rigg)

Lions Youth (Christopher Thompson)
Astley Youth Training Band (Susan Strizaker)
Sellers International (Jamie Smith)
Bradford Junior Brass Band (Morgan Griffiths)
Coleshill (Sally Fagg)
Bolton Beginners (Toby Hobson)
Macclesfield Youth Training Band (Liz Hudson)

 

Search our website