Results: Besson Scottish Solo and Ensemble Championships 2016 day one

Saturday 6 February 2016

Members of Campbeltown Brass A ensemble after coming out on top in the junior category in Livingston.

Results from day one of the Besson Scottish Solo and Ensemble Championships at the Howden Park Centre, Livingston.

 

Youth Ensembles

1) Dalmellington Band

2) Bathgate Band

3) Argyll Brass

4) Tullis Russell Mills Youth Band

 

Youth Solos

1) Sarah Knight | euphonium | 90

2) Leighton Griffin | euphonium | 89

3) Rebecca Wilson | cornet | 88

4) Rhegan Fraser | tenor horn | 86

5) Mark Elwis | cornet | 85

6) Harry Marshall | cornet | 83

7) Paul Jamieson | tuba | 80

8) Rachel O' Conner | tenor horn | 79

9=) Naomi Henderson | euphonium | 77

9=) Andrew Pennycook | tuba | 77

 

Intermediate Ensembles

1) Campbeltown Quartet A | Gold

2) Hawick High School | Gold

3) Carnoustie B | Gold

Campbeltown Quartet B | Silver

Carnoustie A | Silver

James Young High School | Silver

Coalburn Bronze | Bronze

Tullis Russell Mills Youth A | Bronze

Tullis Russell Mills Youth B | Bronze

Tullis Russell Mills Youth C | Bronze 

 

Intermediate Solos

1) Chris Flynn | euphonium | Gold

2) Jordan Robertson | trombone | Gold

3) Carol Ednie | baritone | Gold

Gavin Johnson | tuba | Gold

Owen Pickering | bass trombone | Gold

Calum Blair | cornet | Silver

Madeline Hume | flugel | Silver

Molly Marshall | tuba | Silver

Finlay McGhee | euphonium | Silver

Calum Robb | cornet | Silver

Morgan Tait | cornet | Silver

Georgia Adamson | cornet | Bronze

Tanera Calleghan | cornet | Bronze

Amy Gray | trombone | Bronze

Paul Mathiers | baritone | Bronze

 

Junior Ensembles

1) Campbeltown Brass A | Gold 

2) Carnoustie | Silver

3) Berwickshire Brass | Bronze

Campbeltown Brass B | Bronze

 

Junior Solos

1) Andrew McMillan | tenor horn | Campbeltown | Gold

2) Erin McLellan | cornet | Campbeltown | Gold

3) Gregor Koziel | cornet | Tullis Russell Mills | Gold

Kyle Paterson | euphonium | Campbeltown Brass | Gold

Lucy Crabb | tenor horn | Brechin City | Silver

Kyle O’Neil | Tullis Russell Mills | Silver

Christopher Yeaman | cornet | Carnoustie | Silver

Callum Anderson | cornet | St Ronan’s | Bronze

Eliza Bevan | trombone | Duns Primary | Bronze

Jemima Bevan | trumpet | Duns Primary | Bronze

Emma Brown | cornet | Whitburn Youth Band | Bronze

Cameron Hamilton | cornet | Tullis Russell Mills | Bronze

Emma Jenkins | cornet | Newtongrange Junior | Bronze

Thomas Kobine | tenor horn | Monikie Primary | Bronze

Ben Mapston | cornet | Loanhead Brass Roots |Bronze

Freya McLeman | cornet | Galashiels Town | Bronze