The European Festival of Brass 2014
Change font size:  Increase Decrease Reset

RESULTS Scottish Challenge Cup & Shield 2012

Published on 2 December, 2012 at 20:12

Results Scottish Challenge Shield 2nd December 2012

20121203150548.jpg - 1 Winners Shield 2012 Newmilns
Adjudicators Stephen Roberts & John Doyle present the heavy Scottish Challenge Shield
to Newmilns and Galston.

Band - Music - Conductor - placings Steven Roberts,John Doyle Archie Hutchison - Result

Newmilns & Galston
Chivalry by Martin Ellerby Nigel Boddice MBE  -  1 2 1 - 1

Tulli Russell Miills
Music for the Common Man by Kenneth Downie Martyn Ramsay  - 4 1 2 -  2
Clackmannan & District Brass
The Essence of Time by Peter Graham Paul McKelvie - 2 3 3 -  3
Johnstone Silver
The Year of the Dragon by Philip Sparke Paul Kiernan -  5 4 4 - 4
Irvine & Dreghorn
Oceans by Goff Richards John Boax - 3 5 5 -  5
Granite City Brass
Trittico by James Curno Alan Haggart -  7 8 6 -  6
Shotts St.Patricks Brass
The Accursed Huntsman by Franck/Seibert Michael Marzella  -  9 6 7 -  7
Coalburn Silver
Spectrum by Gilbert Vinter Gareth Bowman -  6 9 8 -  8
Croy Silver
Academic Festival Overture arr. D.Wright Kenneth Blackwood -  8 7 9 -  9

Best 1st Section Band - Newmilns & Galston
Best 2nd Section Band - Tullis Russell Mills


Result  Scottish Challenge Cup - 2nd December 2012

20121203145917.jpg - 1 Challenge Cup 2012 winners King B
Adjudicators Archie Hutchison & John Doyle present Scottish Challenge Cup to Kingdom Brass B

Band - Music - Conductor - placings Steven Roberts,John Doyle Archie Hutchison - Result

Kingdom Brass B
Dimensions by Peter Graham Ken Blackwood -  4 1 1 - 1

Barrhead Burgh
Variations on Laudate Dominum by Edward Gregson Brian Keachie  - 1 3 2 -  2
Perthshire Brass
Olympus by Philip Harper George D Annan  -  2 2 3  - 3
Mactaggart Scott
Music for a Festival by Philip Sparke Jamie McVicar -  3 6 4 -  4
Langholm Town
Variations on Laudate Dominum  by Edward Gregson Alan Fernie - 5 5 5 -  5
Queensferry Community Brass
A Caledonian Journey by Alan Fernie James Anderson  -  6 4 7  - 6
Dunfermline Town
Dark Side of the Moon  by Paul Lovatt-Cooper David McAuley - 7 7 6 -  7

Best 3rd Section Band - Barrhead Burgh
Best 4th Section Band - Kingdom Brass B

Search our website